National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COMPEDU

(compedu_w3) [IF NEVER MARRIED AND GAVE AN IDEAL AGE TO MARRY] R:29. TEXT: "People have different ideas about what should be accomplished before one is ready to marry. Please tell me how important it is to you, personally, to accomplish each of the following things before getting married. How important is it to [INSERT LIST A-F], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "extremely important, very, somewhat, not very, or not at all important" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘F'] A. Complete your education before getting married?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not Very
  5) Not at all important
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 917 36.2% 36.2% -.29
Very 701 27.7% 63.9% -.28
Somewhat 486 19.2% 83.1% -.28
Not Very 140 5.5% 88.6% -.28
Not at all important 99 3.9% 92.5% -.27
Don't know 1 0% 92.6% 2.68
Legitimate skip 188 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 41.1%
202
38.9%
195
39.9%
216
31.1%
161
30.3%
126
26.6%
17
36.2%
917
Very 29.3%
144
29.1%
146
28.2%
153
28.4%
147
24.5%
102
14.1%
9
27.7%
701
Somewhat 19.3%
95
22.8%
114
15.1%
82
20.1%
104
18.5%
77
21.9%
14
19.2%
486
Not Very 5.3%
26
4.0%
20
6.3%
34
6.4%
33
5.5%
23
6.3%
4
5.5%
140
Not at all important 3.9%
19
1.6%
8
4.6%
25
5.0%
26
4.8%
20
1.6%
1
3.9%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 1.2%
6
3.6%
18
5.9%
32
8.7%
45
16.3%
68
29.7%
19
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 33.4%
411
38.9%
506
36.2%
917
Very 30.9%
381
24.6%
320
27.7%
701
Somewhat 19.5%
240
18.9%
246
19.2%
486
Not Very 5.3%
65
5.8%
75
5.5%
140
Not at all important 5.2%
64
2.7%
35
3.9%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.7%
70
9.1%
118
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 33.9%
242
38.6%
100
46.0%
87
42.2%
187
33.0%
205
31.5%
96
36.2%
917
Very 25.1%
179
34.4%
89
25.4%
48
29.6%
131
26.8%
167
28.5%
87
27.7%
701
Somewhat 21.7%
155
17.0%
44
15.9%
30
16.3%
72
20.1%
125
19.7%
60
19.2%
486
Not Very 6.0%
43
3.1%
8
3.7%
7
3.8%
17
6.3%
39
8.5%
26
5.5%
140
Not at all important 3.4%
24
1.5%
4
3.2%
6
1.4%
6
7.7%
48
3.6%
11
3.9%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.4%
14
5.8%
11
6.8%
30
5.9%
37
8.2%
25
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 34.7%
321
38.8%
193
37.7%
63
31.1%
59
41.0%
107
35.5%
174
36.2%
917
Very 28.1%
260
27.2%
135
31.1%
52
29.5%
56
27.2%
71
25.7%
126
27.7%
700
Somewhat 18.9%
175
18.7%
93
15.0%
25
24.7%
47
19.5%
51
19.4%
95
19.2%
486
Not Very 5.6%
52
5.2%
26
6.0%
10
4.2%
8
4.2%
11
6.7%
33
5.5%
140
Not at all important 5.7%
53
3.6%
18
0.6%
1
3.7%
7
1.5%
4
3.3%
16
3.9%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 6.8%
63
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share