National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ESTABCAR

(estabcareer_w3) [IF NEVER MARRIED AND GAVE AN IDEAL AGE TO MARRY] R:29. TEXT: "People have different ideas about what should be accomplished before one is ready to marry. Please tell me how important it is to you, personally, to accomplish each of the following things before getting married. How important is it to [INSERT LIST A-F], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "extremely important, very, somewhat, not very, or not at all important" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘F'] B. Establish your career before getting married?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not Very
  5) Not at all important
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 486 19.2% 19.2% -.29
Very 747 29.5% 48.7% -.28
Somewhat 786 31% 79.7% -.28
Not Very 222 8.8% 88.5% -.28
Not at all important 103 4.1% 92.6% -.27
Legitimate skip 188 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 23.8%
117
19.2%
96
17.7%
96
16.8%
87
18.5%
77
20.3%
13
19.2%
486
Very 27.8%
137
29.5%
148
34.1%
185
30.9%
160
26.0%
108
14.1%
9
29.5%
747
Somewhat 33.5%
165
34.7%
174
29.5%
160
30.2%
156
27.4%
114
26.6%
17
31.0%
786
Not Very 9.3%
46
9.8%
49
8.3%
45
8.1%
42
8.4%
35
7.8%
5
8.8%
222
Not at all important 4.3%
21
3.2%
16
4.4%
24
5.2%
27
3.4%
14
1.6%
1
4.1%
103
Legitimate skip 1.2%
6
3.6%
18
5.9%
32
8.7%
45
16.3%
68
29.7%
19
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 19.8%
244
18.6%
242
19.2%
486
Very 31.3%
385
27.8%
362
29.5%
747
Somewhat 30.0%
369
32.1%
417
31.0%
786
Not Very 8.8%
108
8.8%
114
8.8%
222
Not at all important 4.5%
56
3.6%
47
4.1%
103
Legitimate skip 5.7%
70
9.1%
118
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 15.7%
112
17.8%
46
29.6%
56
22.3%
99
20.4%
127
15.1%
46
19.2%
486
Very 27.7%
198
36.7%
95
34.4%
65
32.1%
142
25.4%
158
29.2%
89
29.5%
747
Somewhat 32.2%
230
30.5%
79
21.2%
40
30.0%
133
32.6%
203
33.1%
101
31.0%
786
Not Very 10.2%
73
7.3%
19
6.9%
13
6.1%
27
9.2%
57
10.8%
33
8.8%
222
Not at all important 4.2%
30
2.3%
6
2.1%
4
2.7%
12
6.4%
40
3.6%
11
4.1%
103
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.4%
14
5.8%
11
6.8%
30
5.9%
37
8.2%
25
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 18.8%
174
18.3%
91
24.0%
40
20.0%
38
16.9%
44
20.0%
98
19.2%
485
Very 28.3%
262
36.0%
179
32.9%
55
27.9%
53
31.0%
81
23.9%
117
29.5%
747
Somewhat 32.0%
296
31.4%
156
25.7%
43
31.1%
59
30.3%
79
31.2%
153
31.1%
786
Not Very 9.1%
84
5.0%
25
7.8%
13
9.5%
18
10.7%
28
11.0%
54
8.8%
222
Not at all important 5.0%
46
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
4.6%
12
4.5%
22
4.1%
103
Legitimate skip 6.8%
63
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share