National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OWNHOME

(ownhome_w3) [IF NEVER MARRIED AND GAVE AN IDEAL AGE TO MARRY] R:29. TEXT: "People have different ideas about what should be accomplished before one is ready to marry. Please tell me how important it is to you, personally, to accomplish each of the following things before getting married. How important is it to [INSERT LIST A-F], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "extremely important, very, somewhat, not very, or not at all important" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘F'] C. Buy a home before getting married?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not Very
  5) Not at all important
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 189 7.5% 7.5% -.29
Very 371 14.7% 22.1% -.29
Somewhat 690 27.3% 49.4% -.28
Not Very 760 30% 79.4% -.28
Not at all important 334 13.2% 92.6% -.28
Legitimate skip 188 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 8.9%
44
8.8%
44
5.9%
32
7.7%
40
6.0%
25
6.3%
4
7.5%
189
Very 19.5%
96
15.2%
76
15.1%
82
13.0%
67
10.1%
42
12.5%
8
14.7%
371
Somewhat 31.7%
156
26.7%
134
29.3%
159
26.1%
135
23.1%
96
15.6%
10
27.3%
690
Not Very 26.8%
132
34.3%
172
30.4%
165
29.6%
153
30.0%
125
20.3%
13
30.0%
760
Not at all important 11.8%
58
11.4%
57
13.3%
72
14.9%
77
14.4%
60
15.6%
10
13.2%
334
Legitimate skip 1.2%
6
3.6%
18
5.9%
32
8.7%
45
16.3%
68
29.7%
19
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 8.2%
101
6.8%
88
7.5%
189
Very 16.4%
202
13.0%
169
14.7%
371
Somewhat 27.8%
343
26.7%
347
27.3%
690
Not Very 29.2%
360
30.8%
400
30.0%
760
Not at all important 12.7%
156
13.7%
178
13.2%
334
Legitimate skip 5.7%
70
9.1%
118
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 8.0%
57
6.2%
16
13.2%
25
9.3%
41
5.8%
36
4.6%
14
7.5%
189
Very 13.9%
99
13.1%
34
23.3%
44
15.8%
70
13.8%
86
12.5%
38
14.7%
371
Somewhat 28.6%
204
30.1%
78
28.6%
54
28.2%
125
26.5%
165
21.0%
64
27.3%
690
Not Very 28.0%
200
36.3%
94
18.5%
35
30.2%
134
30.1%
187
36.1%
110
30.0%
760
Not at all important 11.6%
83
8.9%
23
10.6%
20
9.7%
43
17.8%
111
17.7%
54
13.2%
334
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.4%
14
5.8%
11
6.8%
30
5.9%
37
8.2%
25
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 5.9%
55
7.6%
38
10.2%
17
12.1%
23
7.3%
19
7.6%
37
7.5%
189
Very 13.9%
129
16.1%
80
21.0%
35
10.5%
20
19.2%
50
11.6%
57
14.7%
371
Somewhat 25.8%
239
28.8%
143
24.6%
41
26.3%
50
28.7%
75
28.8%
141
27.2%
689
Not Very 30.4%
281
30.2%
150
29.3%
49
31.6%
60
29.9%
78
29.0%
142
30.0%
760
Not at all important 17.1%
158
10.9%
54
5.4%
9
12.6%
24
8.4%
22
13.7%
67
13.2%
334
Legitimate skip 6.8%
63
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share