National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIVEON

(liveonown_w3) [IF NEVER MARRIED AND GAVE AN IDEAL AGE TO MARRY] R:29. TEXT: "People have different ideas about what should be accomplished before one is ready to marry. Please tell me how important it is to you, personally, to accomplish each of the following things before getting married. How important is it to [INSERT LIST A-F], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "extremely important, very, somewhat, not very, or not at all important" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘F'] D. Live on your own awhile before getting married?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not Very
  5) Not at all important
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 349 13.8% 13.8% -.29
Very 853 33.7% 47.5% -.29
Somewhat 717 28.3% 75.8% -.28
Not Very 313 12.4% 88.2% -.28
Not at all important 111 4.4% 92.5% -.27
Don't know 1 0% 92.6% 2.68
Legitimate skip 188 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 14.6%
72
14.2%
71
11.1%
60
13.5%
70
15.9%
66
15.6%
10
13.8%
349
Very 33.3%
164
34.3%
172
38.2%
207
33.8%
175
28.4%
118
26.6%
17
33.7%
853
Somewhat 33.3%
164
28.1%
141
27.1%
147
28.6%
148
26.0%
108
14.1%
9
28.3%
717
Not Very 12.6%
62
15.0%
75
12.9%
70
11.0%
57
10.3%
43
9.4%
6
12.4%
313
Not at all important 4.9%
24
4.8%
24
4.8%
26
4.1%
21
3.1%
13
4.7%
3
4.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 1.2%
6
3.6%
18
5.9%
32
8.7%
45
16.3%
68
29.7%
19
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 12.4%
153
15.1%
196
13.8%
349
Very 33.8%
416
33.6%
437
33.7%
853
Somewhat 30.0%
370
26.7%
347
28.3%
717
Not Very 12.7%
157
12.0%
156
12.4%
313
Not at all important 5.3%
65
3.5%
46
4.4%
111
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.7%
70
9.1%
118
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 10.6%
76
12.4%
32
22.2%
42
14.4%
64
15.1%
94
13.4%
41
13.8%
349
Very 30.3%
216
33.6%
87
40.7%
77
32.5%
144
37.0%
230
32.5%
99
33.7%
853
Somewhat 28.3%
202
34.4%
89
18.5%
35
28.0%
124
28.9%
180
28.5%
87
28.3%
717
Not Very 16.5%
118
9.3%
24
7.4%
14
12.9%
57
9.2%
57
14.1%
43
12.4%
313
Not at all important 4.3%
31
4.6%
12
5.3%
10
5.4%
24
3.9%
24
3.3%
10
4.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.4%
14
5.8%
11
6.8%
30
5.9%
37
8.2%
25
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 13.9%
129
17.1%
85
13.8%
23
12.6%
24
11.5%
30
11.6%
57
13.8%
348
Very 36.2%
335
35.4%
176
34.1%
57
33.2%
63
33.3%
87
27.6%
135
33.7%
853
Somewhat 28.4%
263
27.0%
134
25.7%
43
25.3%
48
31.8%
83
29.8%
146
28.3%
717
Not Very 10.4%
96
9.5%
47
14.4%
24
15.3%
29
12.3%
32
17.3%
85
12.4%
313
Not at all important 4.2%
39
4.6%
23
1.8%
3
6.8%
13
4.6%
12
4.3%
21
4.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 6.8%
63
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share