National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP4

(sontyp4_w3) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  3) Step son
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 9 .4% .4% -14.5
Step son 3 .1% .5% -14.47
Legitimate skip 2520 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological son 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.4%
9
Step son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 100.0%
492
99.8%
500
99.6%
540
99.2%
513
99.0%
412
98.4%
63
99.5%
2520
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
9
Step son 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.8%
1229
99.3%
1291
99.5%
2520
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological son 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
Step son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.7%
712
100.0%
259
97.9%
185
99.8%
442
99.5%
619
99.3%
303
99.5%
2520
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Step son 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.4%
919
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
98.9%
188
99.2%
259
99.6%
488
99.5%
2518
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share