National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATEENOU

(dateenough_w3) [IF NEVER MARRIED AND GAVE AN IDEAL AGE TO MARRY] R:29. TEXT: "People have different ideas about what should be accomplished before one is ready to marry. Please tell me how important it is to you, personally, to accomplish each of the following things before getting married. How important is it to [INSERT LIST A-F], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "extremely important, very, somewhat, not very, or not at all important" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘F'] E. Date enough other people before getting married?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not Very
  5) Not at all important
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 265 10.5% 10.5% -.29
Very 659 26% 36.5% -.29
Somewhat 705 27.8% 64.3% -.29
Not Very 483 19.1% 83.4% -.28
Not at all important 229 9% 92.5% -.28
Don't know 3 .1% 92.6% 2.67
Legitimate skip 188 7.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 11.8%
58
10.0%
50
7.6%
41
12.8%
66
11.3%
47
4.7%
3
10.5%
265
Very 25.8%
127
25.0%
125
28.4%
154
26.5%
137
23.6%
98
28.1%
18
26.0%
659
Somewhat 28.3%
139
29.5%
148
29.3%
159
27.1%
140
25.2%
105
21.9%
14
27.8%
705
Not Very 22.6%
111
21.4%
107
19.2%
104
16.6%
86
16.6%
69
9.4%
6
19.1%
483
Not at all important 10.2%
50
10.6%
53
9.4%
51
8.1%
42
7.0%
29
6.3%
4
9.0%
229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 1.2%
6
3.6%
18
5.9%
32
8.7%
45
16.3%
68
29.7%
19
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 10.7%
132
10.2%
133
10.5%
265
Very 27.4%
337
24.8%
322
26.0%
659
Somewhat 28.2%
347
27.5%
358
27.8%
705
Not Very 19.2%
237
18.9%
246
19.1%
483
Not at all important 8.8%
108
9.3%
121
9.0%
229
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 5.7%
70
9.1%
118
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 8.0%
57
9.7%
25
14.8%
28
12.6%
56
11.3%
70
9.5%
29
10.5%
265
Very 20.3%
145
27.8%
72
28.0%
53
27.1%
120
28.3%
176
30.5%
93
26.0%
659
Somewhat 28.2%
201
29.7%
77
24.9%
47
29.8%
132
27.7%
172
24.9%
76
27.8%
705
Not Very 22.8%
163
18.1%
47
18.0%
34
16.3%
72
18.6%
116
16.7%
51
19.1%
483
Not at all important 10.6%
76
9.3%
24
8.5%
16
7.4%
33
8.0%
50
9.8%
30
9.0%
229
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.4%
14
5.8%
11
6.8%
30
5.9%
37
8.2%
25
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 10.5%
97
14.1%
70
10.2%
17
10.5%
20
6.1%
16
9.2%
45
10.5%
265
Very 29.5%
273
27.6%
137
29.3%
49
25.3%
48
23.4%
61
18.6%
91
26.0%
659
Somewhat 27.4%
253
28.0%
139
25.7%
43
28.4%
54
29.5%
77
28.4%
139
27.9%
705
Not Very 17.5%
162
16.1%
80
18.6%
31
20.5%
39
23.0%
60
22.7%
111
19.1%
483
Not at all important 8.2%
76
7.8%
39
6.6%
11
8.4%
16
11.1%
29
11.6%
57
9.0%
228
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 6.8%
63
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share