National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TRYLIVE

(trylivewith_w3) [IF NEVER MARRIED AND GAVE AN IDEAL AGE TO MARRY] R:29. TEXT: "People have different ideas about what should be accomplished before one is ready to marry. Please tell me how important it is to you, personally, to accomplish each of the following things before getting married. How important is it to [INSERT LIST A-F], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "extremely important, very, somewhat, not very, or not at all important" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘F'] F. Live with the person you are thinking of marrying before getting married?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not Very
  5) Not at all important
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 316 12.5% 12.5% -.29
Very 753 29.7% 42.2% -.29
Somewhat 567 22.4% 64.6% -.28
Not Very 366 14.5% 79.1% -.28
Not at all important 341 13.5% 92.5% -.28
Refused 1 0% 92.6% 3.1
Legitimate skip 188 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 13.6%
67
11.8%
59
12.5%
68
11.6%
60
14.2%
59
4.7%
3
12.5%
316
Very 32.9%
162
29.7%
149
31.5%
171
28.4%
147
26.0%
108
25.0%
16
29.7%
753
Somewhat 26.0%
128
23.0%
115
19.9%
108
23.2%
120
19.7%
82
21.9%
14
22.4%
567
Not Very 15.2%
75
18.4%
92
13.8%
75
13.5%
70
12.0%
50
6.3%
4
14.5%
366
Not at all important 10.8%
53
13.6%
68
16.2%
88
14.5%
75
11.8%
49
12.5%
8
13.5%
341
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 1.2%
6
3.6%
18
5.9%
32
8.7%
45
16.3%
68
29.7%
19
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 14.4%
177
10.7%
139
12.5%
316
Very 31.7%
390
27.9%
363
29.7%
753
Somewhat 23.3%
287
21.5%
280
22.4%
567
Not Very 13.7%
169
15.2%
197
14.5%
366
Not at all important 11.3%
139
15.5%
202
13.5%
341
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.7%
70
9.1%
118
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 6.9%
49
10.8%
28
19.0%
36
14.0%
62
15.6%
97
14.4%
44
12.5%
316
Very 20.2%
144
24.7%
64
35.4%
67
28.2%
125
43.1%
268
27.9%
85
29.7%
753
Somewhat 19.6%
140
27.0%
70
22.2%
42
24.2%
107
24.4%
152
18.4%
56
22.4%
567
Not Very 19.7%
141
18.9%
49
9.0%
17
15.6%
69
6.9%
43
15.4%
47
14.5%
366
Not at all important 23.7%
169
13.1%
34
8.5%
16
11.1%
49
4.0%
25
15.7%
48
13.5%
341
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 9.9%
71
5.4%
14
5.8%
11
6.8%
30
5.9%
37
8.2%
25
7.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 15.4%
142
15.9%
79
10.8%
18
10.5%
20
7.3%
19
7.8%
38
12.5%
316
Very 41.5%
384
33.6%
167
21.0%
35
25.8%
49
21.1%
55
12.9%
63
29.8%
753
Somewhat 23.0%
213
25.6%
127
28.1%
47
27.9%
53
23.4%
61
13.3%
65
22.4%
566
Not Very 8.2%
76
13.7%
68
18.0%
30
16.3%
31
21.5%
56
21.4%
105
14.5%
366
Not at all important 5.1%
47
4.8%
24
12.6%
21
12.6%
24
20.3%
53
35.1%
172
13.5%
341
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 6.8%
63
6.4%
32
9.6%
16
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
7.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share