National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ABSTAIN1

(abstain1_w3) R:17. Do you think that people should wait to have sex until they are married, or not necessarily?
  1) Yes
  2) Not necessarily
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 611 24.1% 24.1% -.09
Not necessarily 1905 75.2% 99.4% -.08
Don't know 3 .1% 99.5% 10.26
Refused 2 .1% 99.6% 11.74
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 13.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
122
24.8%
124
24.2%
131
23.4%
121
22.8%
95
28.1%
18
24.1%
611
Not necessarily 75.2%
370
74.5%
373
74.9%
406
75.8%
392
76.4%
318
71.9%
46
75.2%
1905
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
263
26.8%
348
24.1%
611
Not necessarily 78.0%
961
72.6%
944
75.2%
1905
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
313
25.5%
66
24.9%
47
16.0%
71
3.1%
19
31.1%
95
24.1%
611
Not necessarily 55.2%
394
74.5%
193
74.6%
141
83.3%
369
96.3%
599
68.5%
209
75.2%
1905
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
46
12.7%
63
24.0%
40
20.5%
39
39.5%
103
65.1%
319
24.1%
610
Not necessarily 94.3%
872
86.7%
431
73.7%
123
78.9%
150
60.5%
158
34.7%
170
75.3%
1904
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share