National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEACHING

(teachings_w3) S:1. The teachings of science and religion often ultimately conflict with each other. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 355 14% 14% -.11
Agree 1422 56.2% 70.2% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 21 .8% 71% -.09
Disagree 623 24.6% 95.6% -.08
Strongly disagree 88 3.5% 99.1% -.07
Refused 12 .5% 99.6% 9.83
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 11.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
84
14.6%
73
12.9%
70
10.1%
52
14.9%
62
21.9%
14
14.0%
355
Agree 58.3%
287
58.1%
291
53.5%
290
57.3%
296
54.3%
226
50.0%
32
56.2%
1422
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.8%
21
Disagree 19.7%
97
22.6%
113
26.8%
145
29.4%
152
24.8%
103
20.3%
13
24.6%
623
Strongly disagree 3.3%
16
3.6%
18
4.6%
25
2.1%
11
3.6%
15
4.7%
3
3.5%
88
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
181
13.4%
174
14.0%
355
Agree 56.0%
690
56.3%
732
56.2%
1422
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.4%
5
1.2%
16
0.8%
21
Disagree 24.2%
298
25.0%
325
24.6%
623
Strongly disagree 3.9%
48
3.1%
40
3.5%
88
Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
96
13.9%
36
18.0%
34
11.3%
50
17.2%
107
10.5%
32
14.0%
355
Agree 54.6%
390
55.6%
144
57.1%
108
61.2%
271
56.8%
353
51.1%
156
56.2%
1422
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
21
Disagree 25.9%
185
25.5%
66
21.2%
40
22.3%
99
21.2%
132
33.1%
101
24.6%
623
Strongly disagree 4.2%
30
3.1%
8
1.6%
3
3.4%
15
3.1%
19
4.3%
13
3.5%
88
Refused 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
146
13.9%
69
16.2%
27
12.6%
24
9.6%
25
12.9%
63
14.0%
354
Agree 57.5%
532
61.6%
306
55.7%
93
57.4%
109
54.0%
141
49.0%
240
56.2%
1421
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.9%
8
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
Disagree 22.2%
205
20.9%
104
22.8%
38
26.3%
50
30.3%
79
30.0%
147
24.6%
623
Strongly disagree 2.8%
26
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
3.2%
6
4.6%
12
7.1%
35
3.5%
88
Refused 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
12
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share