National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCIDISC

(scidiscovery_w3) S:2. [IF NOT RELIGIOUS, IF F:10=7 OR F:9=0, DK OR REF: "My own views about religion have", ALL OTHERS, "My own religious faith has"] been strengthened by some of the discoveries of science. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 149 5.9% 5.9% -.11
Agree 890 35.2% 41% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 26 1% 42.1% -.08
Disagree 1251 49.4% 91.5% -.07
Strongly disagree 199 7.9% 99.3% -.06
Refused 6 .2% 99.6% 11.22
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
27
5.8%
29
5.7%
31
6.2%
32
6.3%
26
6.3%
4
5.9%
149
Agree 37.4%
184
32.5%
163
36.3%
197
36.2%
187
32.0%
133
40.6%
26
35.2%
890
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
5
1.4%
7
1.8%
10
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
26
Disagree 46.1%
227
52.7%
264
47.2%
256
50.3%
260
51.0%
212
50.0%
32
49.4%
1251
Strongly disagree 9.6%
47
6.6%
33
8.1%
44
6.6%
34
9.4%
39
3.1%
2
7.9%
199
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
80
5.3%
69
5.9%
149
Agree 37.6%
463
32.8%
427
35.2%
890
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
7
1.5%
19
1.0%
26
Disagree 46.7%
575
52.0%
676
49.4%
1251
Strongly disagree 7.9%
97
7.8%
102
7.9%
199
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
38
3.5%
9
3.7%
7
4.5%
20
7.9%
49
8.5%
26
5.9%
149
Agree 38.5%
275
35.5%
92
33.3%
63
34.3%
152
29.6%
184
40.7%
124
35.2%
890
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.0%
26
Disagree 45.5%
325
52.5%
136
54.0%
102
54.9%
243
49.0%
305
45.9%
140
49.4%
1251
Strongly disagree 9.0%
64
6.9%
18
6.3%
12
5.0%
22
11.9%
74
3.0%
9
7.9%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
67
2.4%
12
2.4%
4
4.2%
8
5.4%
14
9.0%
44
5.9%
149
Agree 29.2%
270
33.0%
164
38.9%
65
39.5%
75
41.8%
109
42.0%
206
35.1%
889
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
6
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
26
Disagree 52.4%
485
54.9%
273
48.5%
81
50.0%
95
44.8%
117
40.6%
199
49.4%
1250
Strongly disagree 9.7%
90
6.6%
33
7.2%
12
5.3%
10
6.9%
18
7.3%
36
7.9%
199
Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share