National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCIENCE

(sciencerel_w3) S:3. The findings of science and teachings of religion are entirely compatible with each other. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 81 3.2% 3.2% -.12
Agree 715 28.2% 31.4% -.11
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 31 1.2% 32.7% -.1
Disagree 1449 57.2% 89.9% -.08
Strongly disagree 235 9.3% 99.2% -.07
Refused 10 .4% 99.6% 10.23
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 11.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
17
3.2%
16
3.1%
17
3.5%
18
2.6%
11
3.1%
2
3.2%
81
Agree 27.4%
135
27.7%
139
29.9%
162
28.4%
147
26.2%
109
35.9%
23
28.2%
715
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.8%
9
1.6%
8
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
31
Disagree 55.5%
273
57.5%
288
56.1%
304
59.2%
306
59.4%
247
48.4%
31
57.2%
1449
Strongly disagree 11.4%
56
9.0%
45
9.4%
51
7.5%
39
8.9%
37
10.9%
7
9.3%
235
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
57
1.8%
24
3.2%
81
Agree 28.2%
348
28.2%
367
28.2%
715
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.2%
15
1.2%
16
1.2%
31
Disagree 55.6%
685
58.8%
764
57.2%
1449
Strongly disagree 9.4%
116
9.2%
119
9.3%
235
Refused 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
31
2.3%
6
2.1%
4
2.7%
12
1.6%
10
5.9%
18
3.2%
81
Agree 28.3%
202
29.3%
76
30.7%
58
36.6%
162
22.5%
140
25.2%
77
28.2%
715
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.5%
11
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
10
1.3%
4
1.2%
31
Disagree 56.3%
402
56.8%
147
56.6%
107
53.5%
237
60.5%
376
59.0%
180
57.2%
1449
Strongly disagree 8.8%
63
8.5%
22
9.0%
17
6.5%
29
12.9%
80
7.9%
24
9.3%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
19
1.6%
8
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
3.8%
10
7.3%
36
3.2%
81
Agree 22.8%
211
30.8%
153
32.3%
54
33.7%
64
31.4%
82
30.6%
150
28.2%
714
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 1.4%
13
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
31
Disagree 60.4%
559
56.9%
283
56.3%
94
54.7%
104
58.6%
153
52.2%
256
57.3%
1449
Strongly disagree 12.4%
115
8.0%
40
7.2%
12
7.4%
14
5.0%
13
8.2%
40
9.2%
234
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share