National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HUMANRES

(humanres_w3) S:4. Scientists should be free to do any research, even on controversial subjects like human cloning, without interference from religious morals or teachings. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read)
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 297 11.7% 11.7% -.11
Agree 985 38.9% 50.6% -.1
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 18 .7% 51.3% -.09
Disagree 943 37.2% 88.6% -.07
Strongly disagree 270 10.7% 99.2% -.06
Refused 8 .3% 99.6% 10.69
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 12.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
69
10.8%
54
11.6%
63
10.3%
53
12.3%
51
10.9%
7
11.7%
297
Agree 43.3%
213
38.3%
192
39.1%
212
38.9%
201
34.6%
144
35.9%
23
38.9%
985
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Disagree 30.3%
149
39.9%
200
36.5%
198
40.0%
207
38.9%
162
42.2%
27
37.2%
943
Strongly disagree 11.4%
56
10.0%
50
10.9%
59
9.5%
49
11.8%
49
10.9%
7
10.7%
270
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
177
9.2%
120
11.7%
297
Agree 40.9%
504
37.0%
481
38.9%
985
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.7%
18
Disagree 32.4%
399
41.8%
544
37.2%
943
Strongly disagree 10.6%
130
10.8%
140
10.7%
270
Refused 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
38
7.3%
19
5.3%
10
12.2%
54
21.4%
133
14.1%
43
11.7%
297
Agree 29.0%
207
43.2%
112
38.6%
73
44.7%
198
46.0%
286
35.7%
109
38.9%
985
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Disagree 45.9%
328
39.0%
101
43.9%
83
34.1%
151
25.6%
159
39.7%
121
37.2%
943
Strongly disagree 18.1%
129
8.9%
23
10.6%
20
7.4%
33
5.3%
33
10.5%
32
10.7%
270
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
180
12.5%
62
4.2%
7
7.4%
14
3.8%
10
4.9%
24
11.7%
297
Agree 44.0%
407
45.9%
228
34.7%
58
47.4%
90
34.5%
90
22.7%
111
38.9%
984
Undecided/DK (Interviewer: Do not read) 0.9%
8
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Disagree 28.9%
267
31.6%
157
46.7%
78
36.8%
70
43.7%
114
52.2%
256
37.2%
942
Strongly disagree 6.2%
57
8.2%
41
12.0%
20
6.8%
13
16.5%
43
19.6%
96
10.7%
270
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share