National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARHELP

(parhelp_w3) T:3. Now, I would like to ask you about any financial help you may have received from your parent figures or other adult relatives during the past twelve months. Have your parent figures or other adult relatives helped you with schooling expenses, buying a car, emergencies such as being out of work, sick or injured, given you money to make a down payment on a house or apartment or car, provided you your own place to stay by covering the rent, or given you other large financial or valuable gifts in the last year?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 709 28% 28% -.08
Yes 1811 71.5% 99.5% -.06
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 12.98
Legitimate skip 11 .4% 100% 14.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 25.8%
127
21.2%
106
26.9%
146
31.3%
162
33.7%
140
43.8%
28
28.0%
709
Yes 74.2%
365
78.0%
391
72.5%
393
68.3%
353
65.6%
273
56.3%
36
71.5%
1811
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 29.0%
357
27.1%
352
28.0%
709
Yes 70.5%
868
72.5%
943
71.5%
1811
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 29.8%
213
23.2%
60
36.0%
68
22.1%
98
32.2%
200
23.0%
70
28.0%
709
Yes 69.5%
496
76.8%
199
63.5%
120
77.2%
342
67.4%
419
77.0%
235
71.5%
1811
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 31.0%
287
28.4%
141
25.1%
42
22.6%
43
27.2%
71
25.5%
125
28.0%
709
Yes 68.5%
634
71.0%
353
73.1%
122
76.8%
146
72.8%
190
74.3%
364
71.5%
1809
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share