National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AMTPAR

(amtparhelp_w3) [IF RECEIVED FINANCIAL HELP FROM PARENT FIGURES IN THE LAST YEAR] [IF T:3=1, DK OR REF] T:4. Which of these categories best describes the total amount of financial help you received from your parent figures in the past year? Was it . . .
  1) Less than $2000
  2) $2000 to $5000
  3) $5000 to $10,000
  4) $10,000 to $20,000
  5) More than $20,000
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $2000 554 21.9% 21.9% -.64
$2000 to $5000 510 20.1% 42% -.64
$5000 to $10,000 328 13% 55% -.63
$10,000 to $20,000 203 8% 63% -.63
More than $20,000 209 8.3% 71.2% -.63
Don't know 5 .2% 71.4% 1.08
Refused 2 .1% 71.5% 1.33
Legitimate skip 721 28.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Less than $2000 22.8%
112
23.8%
119
21.6%
117
20.3%
105
21.2%
88
20.3%
13
21.9%
554
$2000 to $5000 20.7%
102
22.6%
113
21.2%
115
19.7%
102
16.8%
70
12.5%
8
20.1%
510
$5000 to $10,000 15.0%
74
14.0%
70
11.4%
62
11.4%
59
12.3%
51
18.8%
12
13.0%
328
$10,000 to $20,000 7.1%
35
9.2%
46
8.3%
45
8.7%
45
7.5%
31
1.6%
1
8.0%
203
More than $20,000 8.1%
40
8.4%
42
9.4%
51
7.9%
41
7.9%
33
3.1%
2
8.3%
209
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 25.8%
127
21.8%
109
27.7%
150
31.7%
164
34.4%
143
43.8%
28
28.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $2000 21.6%
266
22.2%
288
21.9%
554
$2000 to $5000 20.4%
251
19.9%
259
20.1%
510
$5000 to $10,000 13.7%
169
12.2%
159
13.0%
328
$10,000 to $20,000 7.5%
92
8.5%
111
8.0%
203
More than $20,000 6.8%
84
9.6%
125
8.3%
209
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 29.5%
364
27.5%
357
28.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Less than $2000 23.8%
170
17.4%
45
27.0%
51
19.2%
85
22.8%
142
20.0%
61
21.9%
554
$2000 to $5000 20.3%
145
22.0%
57
22.8%
43
21.0%
93
18.0%
112
19.7%
60
20.1%
510
$5000 to $10,000 13.3%
95
14.3%
37
7.9%
15
15.6%
69
11.4%
71
13.4%
41
13.0%
328
$10,000 to $20,000 5.5%
39
16.2%
42
2.1%
4
12.6%
56
6.8%
42
6.6%
20
8.0%
203
More than $20,000 6.3%
45
6.9%
18
3.7%
7
8.8%
39
8.0%
50
16.4%
50
8.3%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 30.5%
218
23.2%
60
36.5%
69
22.6%
100
32.6%
203
23.3%
71
28.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than $2000 21.5%
199
21.7%
108
25.1%
42
21.1%
40
20.7%
54
22.4%
110
21.9%
553
$2000 to $5000 18.3%
169
19.3%
96
17.4%
29
25.3%
48
22.2%
58
22.2%
109
20.1%
509
$5000 to $10,000 11.6%
107
12.5%
62
11.4%
19
14.2%
27
13.8%
36
15.7%
77
13.0%
328
$10,000 to $20,000 7.2%
67
10.1%
50
9.6%
16
7.9%
15
9.6%
25
6.1%
30
8.0%
203
More than $20,000 9.4%
87
7.2%
36
9.6%
16
8.4%
16
6.5%
17
7.6%
37
8.3%
209
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 31.6%
292
29.0%
144
26.9%
45
22.6%
43
27.2%
71
25.7%
126
28.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share