National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FINHRD

(finhrdshp_w3) T:5. In the past twelve months, was there a time when you were not able to pay a bill, such as the full amount of rent or mortgage, a gas, electric or other utility bill, or any other bill because you didn't have enough money? [IF R SAYS "I don't pay the bills," SAY, "How about the person who does pay the bills for the household. Was there a time in the past twelve months when he or she was not able to pay a bill, such as the full amount of rent or mortgage, a gas, electric or other utility bill, or any other bill because he or she didn't have enough money?]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1814 71.6% 71.6% -.08
Yes 703 27.8% 99.4% -.07
Refused 3 .1% 99.5% 11.75
Legitimate skip 12 .5% 100% 13.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 81.5%
401
71.5%
358
69.6%
377
70.0%
362
66.1%
275
64.1%
41
71.6%
1814
Yes 18.3%
90
27.9%
140
29.5%
160
29.6%
153
32.9%
137
35.9%
23
27.8%
703
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.4%
904
70.0%
910
71.6%
1814
Yes 26.0%
320
29.5%
383
27.8%
703
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 69.6%
497
79.9%
207
54.5%
103
76.7%
340
71.7%
446
72.5%
221
71.6%
1814
Yes 29.6%
211
20.1%
52
45.0%
85
22.8%
101
27.5%
171
27.2%
83
27.8%
703
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 71.5%
661
66.6%
331
74.9%
125
63.2%
120
72.8%
190
78.8%
386
71.7%
1813
Yes 27.8%
257
32.8%
163
23.4%
39
36.8%
70
26.8%
70
21.0%
103
27.7%
702
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share