National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RESPORD1

Category number of response category that was displayed first in G:1
  1) Do what would make you feel happy
  2) Do what would help you to get ahead
  3) Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect
  4) Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do what would make you feel happy 37 1.5% 1.5% -4.13
Do what would help you to get ahead 32 1.3% 2.7% -4.12
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 37 1.5% 4.2% -4.11
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 35 1.4% 5.6% -4.11
Invalid skip 2391 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.1%
6
1.2%
6
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
1.5%
37
Do what would help you to get ahead 1.2%
6
1.8%
9
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
4.7%
3
1.3%
32
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 1.2%
6
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.7%
7
3.1%
2
1.5%
37
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.2%
6
1.7%
7
6.3%
4
1.4%
35
Invalid skip 94.5%
465
94.6%
474
95.4%
517
95.2%
492
93.5%
389
84.4%
54
94.4%
2391
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 1.9%
23
1.1%
14
1.5%
37
Do what would help you to get ahead 1.1%
14
1.4%
18
1.3%
32
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 1.1%
14
1.8%
23
1.5%
37
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 1.2%
15
1.5%
20
1.4%
35
Invalid skip 94.6%
1166
94.2%
1225
94.4%
2391
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 1.1%
8
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
1.8%
8
1.6%
10
1.3%
4
1.5%
37
Do what would help you to get ahead 1.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
1.6%
10
1.0%
3
1.3%
32
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 1.4%
10
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.8%
11
2.3%
7
1.5%
37
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 2.0%
14
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
7
1.4%
9
0.7%
2
1.4%
35
Invalid skip 94.1%
672
96.5%
250
94.2%
178
94.8%
420
93.6%
582
94.8%
289
94.4%
2391
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 1.6%
15
0.8%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
2.0%
10
1.5%
37
Do what would help you to get ahead 1.6%
15
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
32
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 1.9%
18
0.8%
4
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
9
1.5%
37
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 1.4%
13
1.4%
7
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
0.8%
4
1.3%
34
Invalid skip 93.4%
864
96.0%
477
94.6%
158
96.8%
184
94.3%
246
94.1%
461
94.5%
2390
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share