National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HOWDECID

(howdecid_w3) G:1. If you were unsure of what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how would you decide what to do? Would you most likely . . . [RANDOMIZE LIST 1-4]
  1) Do what would make you feel happy
  2) Do what would help you to get ahead
  3) Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect
  4) Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do what would make you feel happy 59 2.3% 2.3% -3.94
Do what would help you to get ahead 12 .5% 2.8% -3.93
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 55 2.2% 5% -3.92
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 28 1.1% 6.1% -3.92
Invalid skip 2377 93.9% 100% .25
Don't know 1 0% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 2.2%
11
2.8%
14
2.2%
12
2.5%
13
1.0%
4
7.8%
5
2.3%
59
Do what would help you to get ahead 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
0.5%
12
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 2.4%
12
2.2%
11
0.9%
5
1.7%
9
3.4%
14
6.3%
4
2.2%
55
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 0.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
1.4%
6
4.7%
3
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 94.3%
464
94.0%
471
94.8%
514
94.8%
490
93.0%
387
79.7%
51
93.9%
2377
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 1.8%
22
2.8%
37
2.3%
59
Do what would help you to get ahead 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
12
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 2.4%
29
2.0%
26
2.2%
55
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 1.1%
13
1.2%
15
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 94.1%
1159
93.7%
1218
93.9%
2377
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 1.5%
11
1.5%
4
2.6%
5
2.5%
11
3.5%
22
2.0%
6
2.3%
59
Do what would help you to get ahead 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 2.2%
16
1.9%
5
2.1%
4
2.7%
12
2.3%
14
1.3%
4
2.2%
55
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 2.1%
15
0.4%
1
3.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.1%
28
Invalid skip 93.6%
668
95.8%
248
92.1%
174
94.4%
418
93.2%
580
94.8%
289
93.9%
2377
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 3.6%
33
1.6%
8
3.0%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
1.4%
7
2.3%
59
Do what would help you to get ahead 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
12
Follow the advice of a parent or teacher, or other adult you respect 2.4%
22
2.2%
11
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
1.1%
3
2.2%
11
2.2%
55
Do what you think God or the scripture tells you is right 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
2.4%
4
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
2.2%
11
1.1%
27
Invalid skip 93.0%
860
95.8%
476
92.8%
155
95.8%
182
94.3%
246
93.3%
457
93.9%
2376
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share