National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAT5WK

(dating5_w3_wk) [IF HAS BEEN IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP, BUT IS NOT CURRENTLY IN A RELATIONSHIP OR IF THE CURRENT RELATIONSHIP IS NOT THE LONGEST RELATIONSHIP EVER] J:2d. What's the longest period of time you've ever been in a romantic relationship? [INTERVIEWER: "Your best guess is fine."] Number of weeks
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 126 5% 5% -4.01
1 5 .2% 5.2% -4.01
2 10 .4% 5.6% -4.01
3 4 .2% 5.7% -4
4 1 0% 5.8% -4
6 2 .1% 5.8% -3.99
Refused 2 .1% 5.9% -.22
Legitimate skip 2382 94.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 4.5%
22
4.8%
24
5.0%
27
6.0%
31
4.3%
18
6.3%
4
5.0%
126
1 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
3 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 94.1%
463
94.8%
475
94.1%
510
92.6%
479
95.0%
395
93.8%
60
94.1%
2382
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 4.4%
54
5.5%
72
5.0%
126
1 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
2 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
3 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 94.3%
1162
93.8%
1220
94.1%
2382
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 4.9%
35
5.4%
14
5.3%
10
4.5%
20
5.1%
32
4.9%
15
5.0%
126
1 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
3 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 93.8%
670
94.2%
244
94.7%
179
94.1%
417
94.1%
585
94.1%
287
94.1%
2382
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 5.4%
50
5.4%
27
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
5.7%
15
4.1%
20
5.0%
126
1 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
2 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
10
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 93.8%
868
94.2%
468
97.0%
162
94.2%
179
92.7%
242
94.1%
461
94.1%
2380
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share