National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX5

(hhsex5_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 90 3.6% 3.6% -3.43
Female 108 4.3% 7.8% -3.43
Legitimate skip 2334 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 6.1%
30
2.8%
14
3.0%
16
3.7%
19
2.2%
9
3.1%
2
3.6%
90
Female 4.7%
23
4.8%
24
4.8%
26
4.3%
22
2.6%
11
3.1%
2
4.3%
108
Legitimate skip 89.2%
439
92.4%
463
92.3%
500
92.1%
476
95.2%
396
93.8%
60
92.2%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 3.8%
47
3.3%
43
3.6%
90
Female 4.2%
52
4.3%
56
4.3%
108
Legitimate skip 92.0%
1133
92.4%
1201
92.2%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 3.9%
28
2.3%
6
4.2%
8
5.4%
24
2.7%
17
2.3%
7
3.6%
90
Female 4.8%
34
1.9%
5
6.9%
13
5.0%
22
2.7%
17
5.6%
17
4.3%
108
Legitimate skip 91.3%
652
95.8%
248
88.9%
168
89.6%
397
94.5%
588
92.1%
281
92.2%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 2.9%
27
1.8%
9
3.0%
5
6.3%
12
4.6%
12
5.1%
25
3.6%
90
Female 3.0%
28
3.2%
16
7.2%
12
4.7%
9
4.6%
12
6.3%
31
4.3%
108
Legitimate skip 94.1%
870
95.0%
472
89.8%
150
88.9%
169
90.8%
237
88.6%
434
92.2%
2332
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share