National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAT5DY

(dating5_w3_dy) [IF HAS BEEN IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP, BUT IS NOT CURRENTLY IN A RELATIONSHIP OR IF THE CURRENT RELATIONSHIP IS NOT THE LONGEST RELATIONSHIP EVER] J:2d. What's the longest period of time you've ever been in a romantic relationship? [INTERVIEWER: "Your best guess is fine."] Number of days
  0) 0
  1) 1
  4) 4
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 127 5% 5% -4.31
1 1 0% 5.1% -4.31
4 1 0% 5.1% -4.3
Refused 2 .1% 5.2% -.27
Legitimate skip 2401 94.8% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 5.1%
25
4.8%
24
4.8%
26
5.8%
30
4.3%
18
6.3%
4
5.0%
127
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 94.9%
467
95.2%
477
94.8%
514
93.8%
485
95.7%
398
93.8%
60
94.8%
2401
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 4.4%
54
5.6%
73
5.0%
127
1 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 95.5%
1176
94.2%
1225
94.8%
2401
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 4.9%
35
5.4%
14
5.3%
10
4.7%
21
5.0%
31
5.2%
16
5.0%
127
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 94.8%
677
94.6%
245
94.7%
179
95.0%
421
94.9%
590
94.8%
289
94.8%
2401
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 5.5%
51
5.4%
27
3.0%
5
4.2%
8
5.7%
15
4.3%
21
5.0%
127
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 94.4%
873
94.6%
470
97.0%
162
95.3%
181
94.3%
246
95.3%
467
94.8%
2399
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share