National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAT3WK

(dating3_w3_wk) [IF IS CURRENTLY IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP] J:2b. How long have you been in a relationship with this person? [INTERVIEWER: "Your best guess is fine."] Number of weeks
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 106 4.2% 4.2% -4.25
1 7 .3% 4.5% -4.24
2 10 .4% 4.9% -4.24
3 4 .2% 5% -4.24
4 2 .1% 5.1% -4.23
5 1 0% 5.1% -4.23
6 3 .1% 5.3% -4.22
Legitimate skip 2399 94.7% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 4.1%
20
4.4%
22
3.9%
21
4.1%
21
4.8%
20
3.1%
2
4.2%
106
1 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
2 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
3 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 94.7%
466
94.4%
473
95.0%
515
94.6%
489
94.7%
394
96.9%
62
94.7%
2399
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.7%
33
5.6%
73
4.2%
106
1 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
2 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
3 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
4 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
6 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 96.2%
1185
93.4%
1214
94.7%
2399
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 4.8%
34
5.0%
13
4.2%
8
5.9%
26
2.7%
17
2.6%
8
4.2%
106
1 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
2 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
3 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 93.8%
670
93.8%
243
94.7%
179
93.9%
416
96.3%
599
95.7%
292
94.7%
2399
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 3.9%
36
4.4%
22
4.2%
7
3.7%
7
4.6%
12
4.5%
22
4.2%
106
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
2 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 95.2%
881
94.4%
469
95.2%
159
94.7%
180
94.3%
246
94.3%
462
94.7%
2397
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share