National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAT3DY

(dating3_w3_dy) [IF IS CURRENTLY IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP] J:2b. How long have you been in a relationship with this person? [INTERVIEWER: "Your best guess is fine."] Number of days
  0) 0
  10) 10
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 109 4.3% 4.3% -4.69
10 1 0% 4.3% -4.64
Legitimate skip 2422 95.7% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 4.5%
22
4.2%
21
4.2%
23
4.3%
22
4.6%
19
3.1%
2
4.3%
109
10 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 95.5%
470
95.6%
479
95.8%
519
95.7%
495
95.4%
397
96.9%
62
95.7%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.6%
32
5.9%
77
4.3%
109
10 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.3%
1199
94.1%
1223
95.7%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 5.2%
37
4.6%
12
4.2%
8
5.9%
26
2.7%
17
3.0%
9
4.3%
109
10 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 94.8%
677
95.0%
246
95.8%
181
94.1%
417
97.3%
605
97.0%
296
95.7%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 3.9%
36
4.4%
22
4.2%
7
3.7%
7
5.0%
13
4.9%
24
4.3%
109
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 96.1%
889
95.6%
475
95.8%
160
95.8%
182
95.0%
248
95.1%
466
95.7%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share