National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELIG3

(relig3_w3) Combined list of third religion identified
  1) Catholic
  3) Other Christian
  4) Jewish
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 1 0% 0% -29.08
Other Christian 1 0% .1% -29.02
Jewish 1 0% .1% -28.99
Not asked 2529 99.9% 100% .03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
491
99.8%
500
100.0%
542
99.8%
516
100.0%
416
100.0%
64
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
1229
100.0%
1300
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
714
99.6%
258
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
99.3%
303
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
924
99.6%
495
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
99.9%
2527
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share