National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATHEIST

(atheist_w3)
  1) Atheist
  2) Agnostic
  3) Not religious
  4) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheist 55 2.2% 2.2% -1.58
Agnostic 115 4.5% 6.7% -1.58
Not religious 353 13.9% 20.7% -1.58
Something else 201 7.9% 28.6% -1.58
Don't know 12 .5% 29.1% .14
Refused 8 .3% 29.4% .39
Legitimate skip 1788 70.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Atheist 3.3%
16
1.4%
7
2.2%
12
1.7%
9
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
55
Agnostic 5.7%
28
3.8%
19
3.9%
21
4.4%
23
5.5%
23
1.6%
1
4.5%
115
Not religious 13.0%
64
16.0%
80
12.2%
66
13.2%
68
15.9%
66
14.1%
9
13.9%
353
Something else 8.1%
40
7.4%
37
7.6%
41
8.9%
46
7.0%
29
12.5%
8
7.9%
201
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 69.3%
341
70.7%
354
73.1%
396
71.2%
368
68.3%
284
70.3%
45
70.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Atheist 3.2%
39
1.2%
16
2.2%
55
Agnostic 5.3%
65
3.8%
50
4.5%
115
Not religious 15.7%
194
12.2%
159
13.9%
353
Something else 8.9%
110
7.0%
91
7.9%
201
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 66.2%
816
74.8%
972
70.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Atheist 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
8.0%
50
0.0%
0
2.2%
55
Agnostic 0.4%
3
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
16.4%
102
0.0%
0
4.5%
115
Not religious 3.5%
25
4.6%
12
6.9%
13
2.5%
11
46.5%
289
1.0%
3
13.9%
353
Something else 2.2%
16
1.2%
3
4.2%
8
0.9%
4
26.7%
166
1.3%
4
7.9%
201
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 93.4%
667
92.3%
239
87.3%
165
94.8%
420
0.2%
1
97.0%
296
70.6%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Atheist 5.4%
50
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
55
Agnostic 10.6%
98
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
4.5%
115
Not religious 29.8%
276
8.5%
42
4.8%
8
8.4%
16
0.8%
2
1.8%
9
14.0%
353
Something else 17.6%
163
3.0%
15
3.0%
5
3.2%
6
1.5%
4
1.6%
8
7.9%
201
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 35.1%
325
84.3%
419
92.2%
154
87.9%
167
96.6%
252
95.9%
470
70.6%
1787
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share