National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASMOTH

(hasmother_w3) W1 mother is living and has contact with the R
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 144 5.7% 5.7% -4.06
Yes 2388 94.3% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 5.9%
29
4.6%
23
4.6%
25
5.4%
28
8.2%
34
7.8%
5
5.7%
144
Yes 94.1%
463
95.4%
478
95.4%
517
94.6%
489
91.8%
382
92.2%
59
94.3%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 5.8%
71
5.6%
73
5.7%
144
Yes 94.2%
1161
94.4%
1227
94.3%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 6.4%
46
3.5%
9
8.5%
16
3.6%
16
6.1%
38
6.2%
19
5.7%
144
Yes 93.6%
668
96.5%
250
91.5%
173
96.4%
427
93.9%
584
93.8%
286
94.3%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 6.6%
61
4.6%
23
7.8%
13
3.2%
6
7.3%
19
4.5%
22
5.7%
144
Yes 93.4%
864
95.4%
474
92.2%
154
96.8%
184
92.7%
242
95.5%
468
94.3%
2386
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share