National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASFATH

(hasfather_w3) W1 father is living and has contact with the R
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 661 26.1% 26.1% -1.68
Yes 1871 73.9% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 26.4%
130
28.1%
141
23.8%
129
24.8%
128
27.4%
114
29.7%
19
26.1%
661
Yes 73.6%
362
71.9%
360
76.2%
413
75.2%
389
72.6%
302
70.3%
45
73.9%
1871
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.8%
306
27.3%
355
26.1%
661
Yes 75.2%
926
72.7%
945
73.9%
1871
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 21.8%
156
23.2%
60
48.1%
91
23.7%
105
27.7%
172
25.2%
77
26.1%
661
Yes 78.2%
558
76.8%
199
51.9%
98
76.3%
338
72.3%
450
74.8%
228
73.9%
1871
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 27.5%
254
27.6%
137
26.9%
45
23.2%
44
26.8%
70
22.4%
110
26.1%
660
Yes 72.5%
671
72.4%
360
73.1%
122
76.8%
146
73.2%
191
77.6%
380
73.9%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share