National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASMOTH2

(hasmother2_w3) R identifies someone other than W1 mother as "mother"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2374 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Yes 158 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 92.9%
457
93.8%
470
94.6%
513
94.6%
489
93.3%
388
89.1%
57
93.8%
2374
Yes 7.1%
35
6.2%
31
5.4%
29
5.4%
28
6.7%
28
10.9%
7
6.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.0%
1146
94.5%
1228
93.8%
2374
Yes 7.0%
86
5.5%
72
6.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 93.6%
668
96.1%
249
92.1%
174
96.4%
427
91.5%
569
94.1%
287
93.8%
2374
Yes 6.4%
46
3.9%
10
7.9%
15
3.6%
16
8.5%
53
5.9%
18
6.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 92.1%
852
94.2%
468
91.6%
153
95.3%
181
95.4%
249
95.7%
469
93.8%
2372
Yes 7.9%
73
5.8%
29
8.4%
14
4.7%
9
4.6%
12
4.3%
21
6.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share