National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HASFATH2

(hasfather2_w3) R identifies someone other than W1 father as "father"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2048 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Yes 484 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 80.1%
394
78.8%
395
83.6%
453
82.8%
428
79.6%
331
73.4%
47
80.9%
2048
Yes 19.9%
98
21.2%
106
16.4%
89
17.2%
89
20.4%
85
26.6%
17
19.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.4%
1003
80.4%
1045
80.9%
2048
Yes 18.6%
229
19.6%
255
19.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 82.8%
591
83.0%
215
71.4%
135
80.4%
356
80.5%
501
82.0%
250
80.9%
2048
Yes 17.2%
123
17.0%
44
28.6%
54
19.6%
87
19.5%
121
18.0%
55
19.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 80.5%
745
80.1%
398
80.2%
134
82.1%
156
79.3%
207
83.1%
407
80.9%
2047
Yes 19.5%
180
19.9%
99
19.8%
33
17.9%
34
20.7%
54
16.9%
83
19.1%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share