National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIVEPART

(livepart_w3) Whether R reports living with a partner
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2265 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 267 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 93.1%
458
89.0%
446
88.9%
482
89.4%
462
87.3%
363
84.4%
54
89.5%
2265
Yes 6.9%
34
11.0%
55
11.1%
60
10.6%
55
12.7%
53
15.6%
10
10.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.8%
1155
85.4%
1110
89.5%
2265
Yes 6.3%
77
14.6%
190
10.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 87.8%
627
94.2%
244
94.7%
179
91.6%
406
85.0%
529
91.8%
280
89.5%
2265
Yes 12.2%
87
5.8%
15
5.3%
10
8.4%
37
15.0%
93
8.2%
25
10.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 85.4%
790
88.3%
439
88.6%
148
90.5%
172
91.6%
239
96.9%
475
89.4%
2263
Yes 14.6%
135
11.7%
58
11.4%
19
9.5%
18
8.4%
22
3.1%
15
10.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share