National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIVEPAR

(livepar_w3) Whether R lives with a parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1461 57.7% 57.7% -.86
Yes 1071 42.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 39.0%
192
54.7%
274
60.3%
327
64.6%
334
69.0%
287
73.4%
47
57.7%
1461
Yes 61.0%
300
45.3%
227
39.7%
215
35.4%
183
31.0%
129
26.6%
17
42.3%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.8%
663
61.4%
798
57.7%
1461
Yes 46.2%
569
38.6%
502
42.3%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 57.7%
412
65.3%
169
49.2%
93
57.3%
254
55.1%
343
62.3%
190
57.7%
1461
Yes 42.3%
302
34.7%
90
50.8%
96
42.7%
189
44.9%
279
37.7%
115
42.3%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 57.3%
530
63.0%
313
64.1%
107
56.8%
108
56.7%
148
51.6%
253
57.7%
1459
Yes 42.7%
395
37.0%
184
35.9%
60
43.2%
82
43.3%
113
48.4%
237
42.3%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share