National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODVIEW2

(godview2_w3) Which of the following views comes closest to your own view of God? (Combines believers and non-believers)
  0) Does not believe in God
  1) God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today
  2) God created the world, but is not involved in the world now
  3) God is not personal, but something like a cosmic force
  4) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not believe in God 149 5.9% 5.9% -.16
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 1569 62% 67.9% -.15
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 246 9.7% 77.6% -.15
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic force 477 18.8% 96.4% -.14
Something else 35 1.4% 97.8% -.13
Don't know 33 1.3% 99.1% 6.17
Refused 18 .7% 99.8% 7.07
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 7.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Does not believe in God 7.7%
38
5.2%
26
5.4%
29
6.0%
31
5.0%
21
6.3%
4
5.9%
149
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 58.9%
290
62.7%
314
63.1%
342
62.7%
324
61.5%
256
67.2%
43
62.0%
1569
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 11.6%
57
11.2%
56
8.3%
45
7.9%
41
9.9%
41
9.4%
6
9.7%
246
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic force 18.3%
90
17.6%
88
19.7%
107
19.3%
100
20.4%
85
10.9%
7
18.8%
477
Something else 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
2.1%
11
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
35
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.3%
7
1.0%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
1.3%
33
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not believe in God 7.8%
96
4.1%
53
5.9%
149
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 51.4%
633
72.0%
936
62.0%
1569
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 13.6%
168
6.0%
78
9.7%
246
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic force 23.5%
289
14.5%
188
18.8%
477
Something else 1.5%
18
1.3%
17
1.4%
35
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.3%
17
1.3%
33
Refused 0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Does not believe in God 0.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
20.3%
126
3.9%
12
5.9%
149
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 82.6%
590
73.4%
190
83.1%
157
67.9%
301
24.4%
152
58.7%
179
62.0%
1569
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 6.3%
45
7.7%
20
6.9%
13
13.8%
61
13.0%
81
8.5%
26
9.7%
246
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic force 7.4%
53
13.9%
36
7.9%
15
14.7%
65
37.9%
236
23.6%
72
18.8%
477
Something else 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.8%
11
3.3%
10
1.4%
35
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
5
1.8%
11
0.7%
2
1.3%
33
Refused 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Does not believe in God 14.8%
137
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
5.9%
149
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 35.1%
325
65.8%
327
74.3%
124
68.9%
131
84.7%
221
89.6%
439
61.9%
1567
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 13.1%
121
11.9%
59
7.8%
13
13.2%
25
5.4%
14
2.9%
14
9.7%
246
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic force 32.4%
300
17.5%
87
12.6%
21
14.2%
27
7.7%
20
4.5%
22
18.9%
477
Something else 2.2%
20
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
1.4%
35
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.6%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.3%
33
Refused 0.8%
7
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
18
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share