National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WHOHEAV2

(whoheaven2_w3) Which of the following comes closest to your beliefs about who goes to heaven? (Combines believers and non-believers)
  0) Does not believe in heaven
  1) All people go to heaven
  2) Only good people go to heaven
  3) Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ
  4) Something else
  5) Do not really know or care about who goes to heaven
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not believe in heaven 423 16.7% 16.7% -.11
All people go to heaven 206 8.1% 24.8% -.1
Only good people go to heaven 267 10.5% 35.4% -.09
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ 1078 42.6% 78% -.07
Something else 206 8.1% 86.1% -.06
Do not really know or care about who goes to heaven 337 13.3% 99.4% -.04
Refused 10 .4% 99.8% 12.41
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 13.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Does not believe in heaven 16.7%
82
14.8%
74
16.4%
89
19.1%
99
16.8%
70
14.1%
9
16.7%
423
All people go to heaven 10.0%
49
9.0%
45
7.4%
40
7.7%
40
6.3%
26
9.4%
6
8.1%
206
Only good people go to heaven 10.4%
51
11.0%
55
11.3%
61
10.3%
53
9.9%
41
9.4%
6
10.5%
267
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ 42.7%
210
45.1%
226
40.8%
221
40.8%
211
43.3%
180
46.9%
30
42.6%
1078
Something else 6.9%
34
6.4%
32
9.6%
52
8.7%
45
9.1%
38
7.8%
5
8.1%
206
Do not really know or care about who goes to heaven 13.2%
65
13.4%
67
13.8%
75
12.4%
64
14.2%
59
10.9%
7
13.3%
337
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not believe in heaven 20.6%
254
13.0%
169
16.7%
423
All people go to heaven 6.2%
76
10.0%
130
8.1%
206
Only good people go to heaven 11.1%
137
10.0%
130
10.5%
267
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ 39.2%
483
45.8%
595
42.6%
1078
Something else 8.4%
103
7.9%
103
8.1%
206
Do not really know or care about who goes to heaven 14.0%
173
12.6%
164
13.3%
337
Refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Does not believe in heaven 3.8%
27
7.3%
19
1.6%
3
8.1%
36
43.4%
270
22.3%
68
16.7%
423
All people go to heaven 3.8%
27
12.4%
32
7.9%
15
12.2%
54
7.6%
47
10.2%
31
8.1%
206
Only good people go to heaven 6.2%
44
12.7%
33
5.3%
10
19.0%
84
9.6%
60
11.8%
36
10.5%
267
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ 74.5%
532
46.3%
120
66.1%
125
32.5%
144
13.2%
82
24.6%
75
42.6%
1078
Something else 4.5%
32
10.0%
26
3.7%
7
11.1%
49
7.1%
44
15.7%
48
8.1%
206
Do not really know or care about who goes to heaven 6.6%
47
10.4%
27
13.8%
26
16.9%
75
18.6%
116
15.1%
46
13.3%
337
Refused 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Does not believe in heaven 34.4%
318
11.1%
55
5.4%
9
7.9%
15
2.3%
6
4.1%
20
16.7%
423
All people go to heaven 8.5%
79
8.9%
44
9.6%
16
9.5%
18
8.0%
21
5.7%
28
8.1%
206
Only good people go to heaven 10.6%
98
14.3%
71
15.0%
25
12.1%
23
9.2%
24
5.3%
26
10.6%
267
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ 19.0%
176
39.8%
198
54.5%
91
48.9%
93
62.8%
164
72.2%
354
42.5%
1076
Something else 8.2%
76
9.3%
46
7.2%
12
7.4%
14
6.5%
17
8.4%
41
8.1%
206
Do not really know or care about who goes to heaven 18.5%
171
16.5%
82
6.0%
10
13.7%
26
11.1%
29
3.9%
19
13.3%
337
Refused 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share