National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPIRIT

(spirituality_w3) R includes some other religion in spiritual practices
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1983 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Yes 549 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 79.5%
391
77.0%
386
78.8%
427
79.1%
409
77.4%
322
75.0%
48
78.3%
1983
Yes 20.5%
101
23.0%
115
21.2%
115
20.9%
108
22.6%
94
25.0%
16
21.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.0%
961
78.6%
1022
78.3%
1983
Yes 22.0%
271
21.4%
278
21.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 88.2%
630
84.6%
219
83.6%
158
83.3%
369
58.4%
363
80.0%
244
78.3%
1983
Yes 11.8%
84
15.4%
40
16.4%
31
16.7%
74
41.6%
259
20.0%
61
21.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 67.7%
626
79.5%
395
86.8%
145
83.2%
158
89.3%
233
86.5%
424
78.3%
1981
Yes 32.3%
299
20.5%
102
13.2%
22
16.8%
32
10.7%
28
13.5%
66
21.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share