National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELATCON

(relatconv_w3) Indicates R went through religious conversion during cohabitation or marriage relationship
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 730 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Yes 18 2.4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 97.0%
64
100.0%
120
97.5%
153
95.9%
163
98.4%
188
95.5%
42
97.6%
730
Yes 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
4.1%
7
1.6%
3
4.5%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
120
100.0%
157
100.0%
170
100.0%
191
100.0%
44

748


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.3%
281
97.2%
449
97.6%
730
Yes 1.7%
5
2.8%
13
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
462

748


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 95.6%
218
100.0%
51
100.0%
64
93.8%
91
99.5%
219
98.9%
87
97.6%
730
Yes 4.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
51
100.0%
64
100.0%
97
100.0%
220
100.0%
88

748


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 99.4%
328
96.8%
149
95.2%
40
96.6%
57
95.1%
58
96.0%
97
97.6%
729
Yes 0.6%
2
3.2%
5
4.8%
2
3.4%
2
4.9%
3
4.0%
4
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

747

Bookmark and Share