National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARTCONV

(partrelatconv_w3) Indicates R's partner had religious conversion during cohabitation or marriage relationship
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 731 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 17 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 98.5%
65
99.2%
119
95.5%
150
98.8%
168
96.9%
185
100.0%
44
97.7%
731
Yes 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
4.5%
7
1.2%
2
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
120
100.0%
157
100.0%
170
100.0%
191
100.0%
44

748


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.6%
282
97.2%
449
97.7%
731
Yes 1.4%
4
2.8%
13
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
462

748


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 97.8%
223
98.0%
50
96.9%
62
95.9%
93
99.5%
219
95.5%
84
97.7%
731
Yes 2.2%
5
2.0%
1
3.1%
2
4.1%
4
0.5%
1
4.5%
4
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
51
100.0%
64
100.0%
97
100.0%
220
100.0%
88

748


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 98.2%
324
98.7%
152
100.0%
42
94.9%
56
96.7%
59
96.0%
97
97.7%
730
Yes 1.8%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
3.3%
2
4.0%
4
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
154
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

747

Bookmark and Share