National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL

(lrnrel_w3) How interested or not are you in learning more about (your) religion? (Combines religious and non-religious respondents)
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very
  4) Not at all interested
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 811 32% 32% -.08
Somewhat 1042 41.2% 73.2% -.07
Not very 418 16.5% 89.7% -.05
Not at all interested 249 9.8% 99.5% -.04
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 11.54
Refused 1 0% 99.6% 13.21
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 14.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very interested 27.0%
133
32.9%
165
32.7%
177
32.3%
167
35.6%
148
32.8%
21
32.0%
811
Somewhat 44.9%
221
40.5%
203
43.0%
233
39.5%
204
36.5%
152
45.3%
29
41.2%
1042
Not very 16.5%
81
15.2%
76
15.9%
86
18.8%
97
17.1%
71
10.9%
7
16.5%
418
Not at all interested 11.4%
56
10.8%
54
7.7%
42
9.1%
47
10.3%
43
10.9%
7
9.8%
249
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 29.5%
364
34.4%
447
32.0%
811
Somewhat 41.0%
505
41.3%
537
41.2%
1042
Not very 16.7%
206
16.3%
212
16.5%
418
Not at all interested 12.2%
150
7.6%
99
9.8%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very interested 48.9%
349
27.4%
71
48.1%
91
19.4%
86
11.4%
71
46.9%
143
32.0%
811
Somewhat 39.9%
285
49.8%
129
41.3%
78
48.8%
216
35.4%
220
37.4%
114
41.2%
1042
Not very 8.3%
59
17.4%
45
4.2%
8
25.3%
112
24.9%
155
12.8%
39
16.5%
418
Not at all interested 2.1%
15
5.0%
13
5.8%
11
6.1%
27
28.0%
174
3.0%
9
9.8%
249
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very interested 13.4%
124
22.1%
110
37.1%
62
30.0%
57
41.8%
109
71.0%
348
32.0%
810
Somewhat 37.7%
349
50.5%
251
49.7%
83
56.8%
108
51.0%
133
24.1%
118
41.2%
1042
Not very 26.6%
246
20.9%
104
9.0%
15
9.5%
18
5.7%
15
3.9%
19
16.5%
417
Not at all interested 21.9%
203
5.6%
28
2.4%
4
3.7%
7
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
9.8%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share