National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BINGEDR

(bingedrink_w3) How many times, if at all, over the past two weeks have you binge drank? (Includes non-drinkers)
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three or four times
  4) Five or more times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1313 51.9% 51.9% -.08
Once or twice 763 30.1% 82% -.07
Three or four times 245 9.7% 91.7% -.05
Five or more times 198 7.8% 99.5% -.04
Don't know 3 .1% 99.6% 11.65
Refused 3 .1% 99.7% 13.33
Legitimate skip 7 .3% 100% 15.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Never 62.4%
307
54.5%
273
48.9%
265
42.7%
221
50.5%
210
57.8%
37
51.9%
1313
Once or twice 25.4%
125
28.7%
144
32.8%
178
33.3%
172
30.5%
127
26.6%
17
30.1%
763
Three or four times 6.5%
32
8.4%
42
10.3%
56
12.2%
63
11.1%
46
9.4%
6
9.7%
245
Five or more times 5.7%
28
7.8%
39
7.2%
39
11.0%
57
7.5%
31
6.3%
4
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.8%
564
57.6%
749
51.9%
1313
Once or twice 30.6%
377
29.7%
386
30.1%
763
Three or four times 11.9%
147
7.5%
98
9.7%
245
Five or more times 11.0%
136
4.8%
62
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Never 58.8%
420
45.6%
118
70.9%
134
41.1%
182
45.5%
283
57.7%
176
51.9%
1313
Once or twice 26.2%
187
34.7%
90
17.5%
33
38.1%
169
32.2%
200
27.5%
84
30.1%
763
Three or four times 7.4%
53
10.0%
26
5.3%
10
12.0%
53
12.1%
75
9.2%
28
9.7%
245
Five or more times 6.7%
48
9.7%
25
5.8%
11
8.1%
36
10.0%
62
5.2%
16
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 43.6%
403
41.9%
208
48.5%
81
48.4%
92
58.2%
152
76.7%
376
51.9%
1312
Once or twice 32.2%
298
36.2%
180
31.7%
53
35.3%
67
29.9%
78
17.6%
86
30.1%
762
Three or four times 13.4%
124
11.5%
57
9.6%
16
10.0%
19
5.7%
15
2.9%
14
9.7%
245
Five or more times 10.2%
94
9.9%
49
8.4%
14
6.3%
12
5.7%
15
2.9%
14
7.8%
198
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share