National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX6

(hhsex6_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 42 1.7% 1.7% -5.5
Female 39 1.5% 3.2% -5.5
Legitimate skip 2451 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 2.6%
13
1.8%
9
1.5%
8
1.2%
6
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
1.7%
42
Female 1.2%
6
2.2%
11
1.8%
10
1.5%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
39
Legitimate skip 96.1%
473
96.0%
481
96.7%
524
97.3%
503
97.8%
407
98.4%
63
96.8%
2451
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 1.5%
19
1.8%
23
1.7%
42
Female 1.5%
18
1.6%
21
1.5%
39
Legitimate skip 97.0%
1195
96.6%
1256
96.8%
2451
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 2.1%
15
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
2.3%
10
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
1.7%
42
Female 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
3.2%
14
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
1.5%
39
Legitimate skip 96.9%
692
97.7%
253
96.8%
183
94.6%
419
97.7%
608
97.0%
296
96.8%
2451
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 1.0%
9
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
4.2%
8
2.3%
6
2.0%
10
1.7%
42
Female 1.2%
11
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
2.3%
6
1.8%
9
1.5%
39
Legitimate skip 97.8%
905
97.6%
485
96.4%
161
93.7%
178
95.4%
249
96.1%
471
96.8%
2449
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share