National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BMICAT

(bmicat_w3) NIH BMI Categories
  0) Underweight
  1) Normal weight
  2) Overweight
  3) Obese
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Underweight 106 4.2% 4.2% -.11
Normal weight 1432 56.6% 60.7% -.1
Overweight 622 24.6% 85.3% -.09
Obese 349 13.8% 99.1% -.08
Don't know 4 .2% 99.2% 8.8
Refused 9 .4% 99.6% 10.07
Legitimate skip 10 .4% 100% 11.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Underweight 5.9%
29
5.6%
28
4.6%
25
2.5%
13
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
4.2%
106
Normal weight 60.4%
297
57.9%
290
55.2%
299
55.1%
285
55.0%
229
50.0%
32
56.6%
1432
Overweight 22.0%
108
23.0%
115
25.8%
140
25.3%
131
26.2%
109
29.7%
19
24.6%
622
Obese 11.6%
57
11.6%
58
13.5%
73
16.2%
84
15.6%
65
18.8%
12
13.8%
349
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Underweight 2.9%
36
5.4%
70
4.2%
106
Normal weight 51.7%
637
61.2%
795
56.6%
1432
Overweight 29.0%
357
20.4%
265
24.6%
622
Obese 15.7%
194
11.9%
155
13.8%
349
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Underweight 4.5%
32
6.9%
18
2.1%
4
3.4%
15
4.5%
28
3.0%
9
4.2%
106
Normal weight 53.8%
384
56.8%
147
51.9%
98
56.2%
249
56.6%
352
66.2%
202
56.6%
1432
Overweight 25.2%
180
27.8%
72
25.9%
49
26.4%
117
24.3%
151
17.4%
53
24.6%
622
Obese 15.3%
109
7.7%
20
19.6%
37
13.3%
59
13.8%
86
12.5%
38
13.8%
349
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Underweight 4.6%
43
3.4%
17
3.0%
5
5.8%
11
5.0%
13
3.5%
17
4.2%
106
Normal weight 56.3%
521
56.3%
280
55.1%
92
56.3%
107
52.1%
136
60.2%
295
56.6%
1431
Overweight 25.0%
231
25.6%
127
25.7%
43
25.8%
49
26.4%
69
20.8%
102
24.5%
621
Obese 13.2%
122
13.5%
67
14.4%
24
12.1%
23
16.1%
42
14.5%
71
13.8%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share