National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EMPLOYST

(employstat_w3) Employment Status
  0) Out of labor force
  1) No school or work but looking
  2) Employed
  3) Employed and school
  4) In school only
  5) Active armed forces
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Out of labor force 85 3.4% 3.4% -.11
No school or work but looking 127 5% 8.4% -.09
Employed 700 27.6% 36% -.06
Employed and school 951 37.6% 73.6% -.03
In school only 598 23.6% 97.2% -.01
Active armed forces 67 2.6% 99.8% .02
Legitimate skip 4 .2% 100% 25.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Out of labor force 1.8%
9
2.8%
14
3.7%
20
2.9%
15
5.8%
24
4.7%
3
3.4%
85
No school or work but looking 4.5%
22
6.2%
31
4.2%
23
5.4%
28
4.3%
18
7.8%
5
5.0%
127
Employed 16.9%
83
22.6%
113
29.2%
158
31.5%
163
36.5%
152
48.4%
31
27.6%
700
Employed and school 36.4%
179
39.7%
199
39.1%
212
40.8%
211
31.7%
132
28.1%
18
37.6%
951
In school only 38.0%
187
26.5%
133
21.4%
116
16.1%
83
17.3%
72
10.9%
7
23.6%
598
Active armed forces 2.4%
12
2.0%
10
2.2%
12
3.1%
16
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
67
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Out of labor force 2.2%
27
4.5%
58
3.4%
85
No school or work but looking 5.3%
65
4.8%
62
5.0%
127
Employed 30.4%
375
25.0%
325
27.6%
700
Employed and school 32.8%
404
42.1%
547
37.6%
951
In school only 24.8%
306
22.5%
292
23.6%
598
Active armed forces 4.3%
53
1.1%
14
2.6%
67
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Out of labor force 4.2%
30
3.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
4.7%
29
3.6%
11
3.4%
85
No school or work but looking 5.0%
36
2.3%
6
6.9%
13
3.6%
16
7.2%
45
3.6%
11
5.0%
127
Employed 28.7%
205
20.1%
52
28.0%
53
21.2%
94
33.8%
210
28.2%
86
27.6%
700
Employed and school 38.8%
277
40.2%
104
35.4%
67
42.2%
187
32.5%
202
37.4%
114
37.6%
951
In school only 19.5%
139
30.1%
78
25.9%
49
28.7%
127
20.6%
128
25.2%
77
23.6%
598
Active armed forces 3.4%
24
4.2%
11
3.2%
6
2.7%
12
1.3%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
67
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Out of labor force 4.2%
39
3.2%
16
1.2%
2
2.6%
5
3.8%
10
2.4%
12
3.3%
84
No school or work but looking 6.9%
64
4.4%
22
5.4%
9
5.8%
11
3.4%
9
2.2%
11
5.0%
126
Employed 32.0%
296
28.6%
142
20.4%
34
24.2%
46
23.0%
60
24.9%
122
27.7%
700
Employed and school 32.8%
303
38.2%
190
34.1%
57
42.1%
80
42.5%
111
42.9%
210
37.6%
951
In school only 22.1%
204
20.7%
103
35.3%
59
24.7%
47
23.4%
61
25.3%
124
23.6%
598
Active armed forces 1.9%
18
4.8%
24
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
3.8%
10
2.2%
11
2.6%
67
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share