National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


W1MOTHST

(w1mothstat_w3) W1 mother status
  1) Has W1 mother and in contact
  2) Has W1 mother but not currently in contact
  3) W1 mother now deceased
  4) No W1 mother
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has W1 mother and in contact 2387 94.3% 94.3% -.04
Has W1 mother but not currently in contact 29 1.1% 95.4% -.01
W1 mother now deceased 26 1% 96.4% .03
No W1 mother 87 3.4% 99.9% .06
Refused 3 .1% 100% 29.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Has W1 mother and in contact 94.1%
463
95.2%
477
95.4%
517
94.6%
489
91.8%
382
92.2%
59
94.3%
2387
Has W1 mother but not currently in contact 0.8%
4
1.4%
7
0.9%
5
1.7%
9
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.1%
29
W1 mother now deceased 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
1.0%
26
No W1 mother 4.3%
21
2.6%
13
3.1%
17
2.9%
15
4.6%
19
3.1%
2
3.4%
87
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Has W1 mother and in contact 94.2%
1161
94.3%
1226
94.3%
2387
Has W1 mother but not currently in contact 1.2%
15
1.1%
14
1.1%
29
W1 mother now deceased 0.7%
9
1.3%
17
1.0%
26
No W1 mother 3.7%
46
3.2%
41
3.4%
87
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Has W1 mother and in contact 93.4%
667
96.5%
250
91.5%
173
96.4%
427
93.9%
584
93.8%
286
94.3%
2387
Has W1 mother but not currently in contact 1.4%
10
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.0%
3
1.1%
29
W1 mother now deceased 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
2.0%
6
1.0%
26
No W1 mother 4.1%
29
2.3%
6
5.8%
11
2.0%
9
3.5%
22
3.3%
10
3.4%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Has W1 mother and in contact 93.4%
864
95.2%
473
92.2%
154
96.8%
184
92.7%
242
95.5%
468
94.3%
2385
Has W1 mother but not currently in contact 1.3%
12
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
29
W1 mother now deceased 1.4%
13
0.8%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
26
No W1 mother 3.8%
35
3.4%
17
4.2%
7
2.6%
5
4.6%
12
2.2%
11
3.4%
87
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share