National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


W1FATHST

(w1fathstat_w3) W1 father status
  1) Has W1 father and in contact
  2) Has W1 father but not currently in contact
  3) W1 father now deceased
  4) No W1 father
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has W1 father and in contact 1871 73.9% 73.9% -.06
Has W1 father but not currently in contact 79 3.1% 77% -.02
W1 father now deceased 38 1.5% 78.5% .02
No W1 father 542 21.4% 99.9% .06
Refused 2 .1% 100% 35.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Has W1 father and in contact 73.6%
362
71.9%
360
76.2%
413
75.2%
389
72.6%
302
70.3%
45
73.9%
1871
Has W1 father but not currently in contact 3.3%
16
3.6%
18
2.8%
15
3.1%
16
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
3.1%
79
W1 father now deceased 0.6%
3
2.0%
10
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
1.5%
38
No W1 father 22.6%
111
22.6%
113
19.7%
107
19.7%
102
22.1%
92
26.6%
17
21.4%
542
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Has W1 father and in contact 75.2%
926
72.7%
945
73.9%
1871
Has W1 father but not currently in contact 2.9%
36
3.3%
43
3.1%
79
W1 father now deceased 1.9%
24
1.1%
14
1.5%
38
No W1 father 19.9%
245
22.8%
297
21.4%
542
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Has W1 father and in contact 78.2%
558
76.8%
199
51.9%
98
76.3%
338
72.3%
450
74.8%
228
73.9%
1871
Has W1 father but not currently in contact 2.8%
20
3.1%
8
4.8%
9
3.2%
14
3.4%
21
2.3%
7
3.1%
79
W1 father now deceased 1.4%
10
1.5%
4
4.2%
8
1.4%
6
1.0%
6
1.3%
4
1.5%
38
No W1 father 17.6%
126
18.5%
48
39.2%
74
19.0%
84
23.2%
144
21.6%
66
21.4%
542
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Has W1 father and in contact 72.5%
671
72.4%
360
73.1%
122
76.8%
146
73.2%
191
77.6%
380
73.9%
1870
Has W1 father but not currently in contact 3.4%
31
4.0%
20
3.6%
6
2.1%
4
4.2%
11
1.4%
7
3.1%
79
W1 father now deceased 1.4%
13
1.4%
7
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
9
1.5%
38
No W1 father 22.7%
210
21.9%
109
21.6%
36
18.9%
36
21.8%
57
19.0%
93
21.4%
541
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share