National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_COHAB

(cu_cohab_23) Any report of cohabitation
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2148 74.6% 74.6% -.58
Yes 733 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 87.0%
428
76.4%
383
71.6%
388
71.6%
370
58.9%
245
43.8%
28
72.7%
1842
Yes 13.0%
64
23.6%
118
28.4%
154
28.4%
147
41.1%
171
56.3%
36
27.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.4%
966
67.4%
876
72.7%
1842
Yes 21.6%
266
32.6%
424
27.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 72.4%
517
81.1%
210
67.7%
128
79.2%
351
65.0%
404
76.1%
232
72.7%
1842
Yes 27.6%
197
18.9%
49
32.3%
61
20.8%
92
35.0%
218
23.9%
73
27.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 64.9%
600
69.8%
347
76.0%
127
70.5%
134
78.9%
206
86.9%
426
72.7%
1840
Yes 35.1%
325
30.2%
150
24.0%
40
29.5%
56
21.1%
55
13.1%
64
27.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share