National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_MARR

(cu_married_23) Any report of marriage (including past marriages)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2700 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 181 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 99.0%
487
97.0%
486
94.8%
514
91.9%
475
84.4%
351
71.9%
46
93.2%
2359
Yes 1.0%
5
3.0%
15
5.2%
28
8.1%
42
15.6%
65
28.1%
18
6.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.0%
1171
91.4%
1188
93.2%
2359
Yes 5.0%
61
8.6%
112
6.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 90.6%
647
95.0%
246
94.7%
179
93.7%
415
95.2%
592
91.8%
280
93.2%
2359
Yes 9.4%
67
5.0%
13
5.3%
10
6.3%
28
4.8%
30
8.2%
25
6.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 94.3%
872
94.2%
468
92.2%
154
92.6%
176
93.5%
244
90.6%
444
93.2%
2358
Yes 5.7%
53
5.8%
29
7.8%
13
7.4%
14
6.5%
17
9.4%
46
6.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share