National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_ATTCO

(cu_attendcoll_13) Ever attended college
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1609 47.7% 47.7% -1.05
Yes 1761 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 57.9%
285
31.7%
159
28.0%
152
25.3%
131
22.4%
93
29.7%
19
33.1%
839
Yes 42.1%
207
68.3%
342
72.0%
390
74.7%
386
77.6%
323
70.3%
45
66.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.2%
471
28.3%
368
33.1%
839
Yes 61.8%
761
71.7%
932
66.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 36.6%
261
23.2%
60
37.6%
71
25.3%
112
39.2%
244
29.8%
91
33.1%
839
Yes 63.4%
453
76.8%
199
62.4%
118
74.7%
331
60.8%
378
70.2%
214
66.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 37.8%
350
31.6%
157
26.9%
45
28.9%
55
34.9%
91
28.6%
140
33.1%
838
Yes 62.2%
575
68.4%
340
73.1%
122
71.1%
135
65.1%
170
71.4%
350
66.9%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share