National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_HSDIP

(cu_hsdiploma_23) Ever obtained HS degree or GED
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1053 31.2% 31.2% -1.48
Yes 2317 68.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 39.6%
195
12.2%
61
7.4%
40
8.5%
44
6.7%
28
7.8%
5
14.7%
373
Yes 60.4%
297
87.8%
440
92.6%
502
91.5%
473
93.3%
388
92.2%
59
85.3%
2159
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 17.5%
215
12.2%
158
14.7%
373
Yes 82.5%
1017
87.8%
1142
85.3%
2159
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 15.1%
108
13.5%
35
16.9%
32
13.3%
59
14.8%
92
15.4%
47
14.7%
373
Yes 84.9%
606
86.5%
224
83.1%
157
86.7%
384
85.2%
530
84.6%
258
85.3%
2159
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 15.2%
141
13.7%
68
11.4%
19
12.6%
24
19.5%
51
14.1%
69
14.7%
372
Yes 84.8%
784
86.3%
429
88.6%
148
87.4%
166
80.5%
210
85.9%
421
85.3%
2158
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share