National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_M1DEC

(cu_m1decease_23) W1 mother deceased
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2852 99% 99% -.1
Yes 29 1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 99.4%
489
99.4%
498
99.4%
539
99.4%
514
96.9%
403
98.4%
63
99.0%
2506
Yes 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.3%
1223
98.7%
1283
99.0%
2506
Yes 0.7%
9
1.3%
17
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 98.9%
706
100.0%
259
97.9%
185
99.5%
441
99.0%
616
98.0%
299
99.0%
2506
Yes 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
2.0%
6
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 98.6%
912
99.2%
493
98.2%
164
100.0%
190
98.9%
258
99.4%
487
99.0%
2504
Yes 1.4%
13
0.8%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share