National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_F1DEC

(cu_f1decease_23) W1 father deceased
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2838 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Yes 43 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 99.4%
489
98.0%
491
98.7%
535
98.3%
508
98.1%
408
98.4%
63
98.5%
2494
Yes 0.6%
3
2.0%
10
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.1%
1208
98.9%
1286
98.5%
2494
Yes 1.9%
24
1.1%
14
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 98.6%
704
98.5%
255
95.8%
181
98.6%
437
99.0%
616
98.7%
301
98.5%
2494
Yes 1.4%
10
1.5%
4
4.2%
8
1.4%
6
1.0%
6
1.3%
4
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 98.6%
912
98.6%
490
98.2%
164
97.9%
186
99.2%
259
98.2%
481
98.5%
2492
Yes 1.4%
13
1.4%
7
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
9
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share