National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_DATE

(cu_date_13) Ever reported dating activity
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 209 6.2% 6.2% -3.89
Yes 3161 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 6.9%
34
5.2%
26
4.8%
26
2.5%
13
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
105
Yes 93.1%
458
94.8%
475
95.2%
516
97.5%
504
98.6%
410
100.0%
64
95.9%
2427
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.3%
53
4.0%
52
4.1%
105
Yes 95.7%
1179
96.0%
1248
95.9%
2427
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 4.8%
34
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
4.1%
18
4.8%
30
5.6%
17
4.1%
105
Yes 95.2%
680
98.1%
254
99.5%
188
95.9%
425
95.2%
592
94.4%
288
95.9%
2427
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 4.2%
39
1.8%
9
1.2%
2
4.7%
9
3.4%
9
7.3%
36
4.1%
104
Yes 95.8%
886
98.2%
488
98.8%
165
95.3%
181
96.6%
252
92.7%
454
95.9%
2426
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share