National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_TOUCH

(cu_touch_13) Ever reported "touch"
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 710 21.1% 21.1% -1.93
Yes 2660 78.9% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 20.9%
103
14.2%
71
14.8%
80
8.7%
45
7.7%
32
0.0%
0
13.1%
331
Yes 79.1%
389
85.8%
430
85.2%
462
91.3%
472
92.3%
384
100.0%
64
86.9%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.7%
156
13.5%
175
13.1%
331
Yes 87.3%
1076
86.5%
1125
86.9%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 16.1%
115
11.2%
29
9.0%
17
11.7%
52
10.0%
62
18.4%
56
13.1%
331
Yes 83.9%
599
88.8%
230
91.0%
172
88.3%
391
90.0%
560
81.6%
249
86.9%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 9.5%
88
7.0%
35
9.0%
15
12.6%
24
11.1%
29
28.4%
139
13.0%
330
Yes 90.5%
837
93.0%
462
91.0%
152
87.4%
166
88.9%
232
71.6%
351
87.0%
2200
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share